House - For sale
$2,390,000 Montréal Ouest
- House
- 296.6 m²
- 19 rooms
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- 1 powder room
Two or more storey - 119 Av. Wolseley N.
Step into a rare 100-year-old gem where timeless architecture and thoughtful preservation create a truly one-of-a-kind home. Grand proportions, original period details, and soaring windows frame sunlit rooms that celebrate the craftsmanship of a bygone era. From the exterior's dignified lines to the inviting front porch, this house offers an elegant, lived-in character you won't find in new construction. Inside, the original wood floors and finely detailed moldings remain beautifully intact, their warm patina lending a palpable sense of history and peace to every room. These authentic features, paired with spacious layouts and cozy nook
Welcome to this large 3 storey 3,000sq/ft Payne built home with 4 bedrooms, 3+1 modern bathrooms, detached garage and parking for 2 cars.
Meticulously maintained original hardwood floors and oak mouldings.
Large finished basement with hardwood floors and gas fireplace.
The spacious living room, flooder with sunlight, includes a fireplace and adjacent reading corner.
Enjoy dinner in the formal dining room or have a casual meal in the dinette just off the open modern open concept kitchen.
The primary bedroom includes a full ensuite bathroom with a heated floor.
The forth cozy bedroom includes a fireplace and a built-in writing desk and library.
The top floor open concept room can easily be a large primary bedroom, a theatre room, personal gym, or great "hang-out" area for the whole family.
The back yard includes a large deck and unistone patio.
INCLUSIONS
Fridge, stove, dishwasher, microwave, washer and dryer. Extra fridge and freezer in the basement.
EXCLUSIONS
1 chandelier in the dining room and 2 matching sconces. 1 chandelier in the hallway 1st floor, 1 chandelier in the living room, 1 light fixture in the main bedroom 2nd floor, 2 Chandeliers in 2 other bedrooms on the 2nd floor.
| For sale | |
| Type | House |
| Price | $2,390,000 |
| Reference | 11269722 |
| Unit(s) | 1 |
| Year of construction | 1929 |
| Municipal tax | $12,856 / year |
| School tax | $1,064 / year |
| Rooms | 19 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Powder room | 1 |
| Liveable surface | 296.6 m² |
| Land | 418.1 m² |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Foundation | Poured concrete |
| Roofing | Asphalt shingles |
| Siding | Brick |
| Window type | Hung |
| Heating energy |
Bi-energy Electricity Natural gas |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Basement |
6 feet and over Finished basement |
| Hearth stove |
Gaz fireplace Wood fireplace |
| Parking |
Garage Outdoor |
| Driveway | Plain paving stone |
| Garage |
Detached Single width |
| Landscaping |
Fenced Land / Yard lined with hedges |
| Proximity |
Bicycle path Cross-country skiing Daycare centre Elementary school Golf High school Highway Park - green area Public transport University |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Two or more storey |
| Building type | Detached |
| Building dimensions | 7.98 x 7.1 m (irregular) |
| Land dimensions | 27.43 x 15.24 m |
| Occupancy delay | 90 days |
| Year | 2026 |
| Land evaluation | $574,900 |
| Building evaluation | $762,700 |
| Total | $1,337,600 |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $12,856 |
| School taxes (2025) | $1,064 |
| Total | $13,920 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principale (19½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC | Living room | 19.7x13.8 ft | Wood | Wood |
| RC | Den | 10.7x9.3 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Dining room | 14.11x12.8 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Kitchen | 13.8x11.2 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Dinette | 12.10x8.11 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Washroom | 7.2x3.1 ft | Ceramic tiles | Heated Floor |
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 16.8x13.8 ft | Wood | Ensuite/Heated floor |
| 2 | Bedroom | 14.2x12.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 11.6x9.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 14.5x12.8 ft | Wood | Wood |
| 2 | Bathroom | 8.1x6.2 ft | Ceramic tiles | Heated Floor |
| 2 | Solarium | 14.8x7.5 ft | Wood | |
| 3 | Family room | 27.1x26.2 ft | Wood | |
| SS1 | Playroom | 21.9x18.10 ft (irregular) | Wood | Natrual gaz |
| SS1 | Home office | 10.4x7.9 ft | Wood | |
| SS1 | Laundry room | 11.8x11.1 ft | Wood | |
| SS1 | Bathroom | 9.6x4.2 ft | Wood | Heated floor |
| SS1 | Storage | 11.8x7.1 ft | Concrete | Epoxy finish |
| SS1 | Other | 13.3x8.3 ft | Concrete | Furnace room Epoxy finish |